?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

He's everything that I'm not

Goddamn that's a good movie. I just caught the last half hour or so of The Royal Tenenbaums. I love stories of redemption. I guess it may have to do with my upbringing. It's kind of a staple of the Roman Catholic faith, isn't it? The fact that we can pretty much do anything but if we're truly sorry and repent that our slate can be wiped clean. Tabula Rasa. Then there are the tragic heros, I mean really are there any other kind?

"Show me a hero and I'll write you a tragedy."

I forget who said that, google it you smart cookie. Man I'm all over the place, I can't believe we've got practice in a little while, ugh. I just want to sleep. Damn Manhattans. Damn shots. Damn dancing. I'm sore, sleepy, and tired. Huge turnout at the Morseland last night, lots of people showed up to watch the band, they were pretty good. Lots of people dancing, for once it wasn't only Lisa and I making fools of ourselves.

But yeah, I, we, all of us, probably had a bit too much to drink. I don't know what I go through faster, alcohol or money. Heh. I'm dropping Lincolns like John Wilkes Booth. Hahahaha. Seriously though, any donations to the Get Gil Drunk fund would be appreciated, it might be a tough weekend.

Oh and quick tip, I thought this only happened in the movies or bad sitcoms but it happened to me. Get people's names right, seriously keep them straight. That's all I'll say on that matter.

Fuck, gotta run, isn't it raining? I'm a rambling, non-coherent, babbling fool aren't I?

But the ladies can't get enough.

It's the hair, seriously.

Tags:

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
geenamarie
Aug. 11th, 2006 01:51 pm (UTC)
I don't think that I've paid for a single drink in my life... I'll buy ya one!
fenyx
Aug. 11th, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )