?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I want to grow up to be a debaser

Well, well, well. Look what the cat dragged in. How's everyone doing? Great. Well where do I even begin. I guess this will be a long one, I do have an hour to kill, so let's use a cut. Whatta ya say!

Crap, I seriously forgot how to do an lj-cut. Umm...the Rich Text Editor seems to have disappeared. Ugh, earlier I couldn't even remember how to nudge people.


So where to begin, eh, some of this might be old news to you but whatever. The last time I worked, like in an actual job setting was June 15th. Pretty crazy huh. I mean I usually have summers off so it's not that insane of a concept. I did the coaching thing for most of the summer and my baby pretty much made up her mind that she'd be moving back to Indiana. Of course I was going to join her.

Therefore, most of the summer was spent preparing for the transition. I was leaving the Chi, I don't know when it really hit me. If it even has. I'm still in denial about it. In July we packed up and moved everything out of the condo. We had no where to live so I stayed back in Chicago while she stayed with her mom. We'd switch off spending time here and there. All the while looking for a house and for work. She found both pretty easily. Unfortunately the condo didn't sell (and hasn't sold yet) and we had to settle for a nice little apartment in Broad Ripple. (This sucks, not having the toolbar thingy, maybe it's because I'm on a Mac, I should DL a client, I know Viv.) I was going to post a link, but look up Broad Ripple if you're bored. It's a cool little neighborhood. Plenty of bars, clubs, restaurants. Good times.

Okay, where was I? We took everything out of storage in late July and moved into the new place around the first of August. Melissa really never wanted to "live" with anyone before marriage. It was kind of a big thing to her and it seemed reasonable enough to me. We talked it out and since it seemed we were going that way anyway that it was okay. Since it was so important to her I decided to surprise her that night. I proposed to her in our new apartment, the first day we lived together, so that she'd never have to live with me as "just her boyfriend".

So yeah, she's my fiance now, it's really cool. It's funny because she never did say yes, heh, she was overwhelmed, she had me nervous for a second, heh. I wish I would've wrote about the ordeal of actually finding the ring. It took me forever, but it's perfect. I thought that I was through, but then you have to pick the box! Who knew? Luckily everything turned out great.

It's been good, it's tough not only relocating, but also adjusting to a new living situation, and to new circumstances. But it's also well worth it. We have lots of fun, and she's as much of a dork as I am. Indianapolis is really nice. You've got everything you need, pretty much anything you can find in a big city, but with none of the problems. Well, not "none", but a lot fewer. Less traffic, less crime, things are cheaper, everything moves at a slower pace. Which, is a nice change of pace, but it's still not Chicago. I miss my friends, miss good pizza, miss the beach, the skyline, my Bears, my Cubs. Although it's funny, pretty much everyone's a Cubs fan here and there are a lot of Bears fans as well. I still get to watch them so it's all good.

As far as friends and what not. Luckily, or maybe sadly, I see them almost as much as I did when I was in Chicago. Press me hard enough and I guess I'd almost say "what friends?" Everyone is off living their lives. We went to no less than five weddings this year. Craziness. Some that I almost didn't go to, not because I didn't want to, or because I loved those people any less, but because it just seemed awkward. I mean, how much of a friend are you to a person you don't see but maybe once or twice a year? I feel closer to some of you whom I've never met in person than I do to people who I've known for years. Melissa convinced me that it doesn't matter. Feelings are feelings and people genuinely still care for each other, but life just gets in the way sometimes.

I guess she's right, but how hard is it to pick up a phone or write an email. I'm not saying it's anyone's fault, because you don't see me calling or writing either, it's just sad is all. We were going over wedding plans, who we're inviting and what not, and there are a few people that I always figured would be at my wedding...that I'm probably not even going to invite. We've lost touch and who knows what they're up to. But I digress, I know I've rambled on about this before anyway.

Life's good, Indy's cool, the only thing that's fucked up is that I'm unemployed. I can't find a job for the life of me. I though I'd get hired by the schools here. That didn't happen. Not even as a sub. The schools here aren't doing so well, losing enrollment and what not. I finally gave in and applied for retail jobs and even those didn't call. I went to a cluster fuck of an open house at a Best Buy and somehow my app got flagged. It was one of those crazy online ones that take forever and are like psychological profile tests. I even went back to Blockbuster. I got called in for an interview, knocked it out of the ballpark, as I usually do. I impressed the store manager and the district manager. However, they couldn't do anything for me in regards to what I wanted as far as salary. She told me that they might have an opportunity for me doing inventories, she was supposed to call me Monday, she never did. It's kind of depressing, I wasn't even asking for that much. I'm slowly lowering my expectations. I really just need a job now, any job. But fuck, working for like 7 bucks an hour? I used to make an average of 14/15 an hour up to over 19 an hour with full benefits. It really sucks.

I also LIKED what I was doing. Maybe not so much the school aide part but the coaching. It was great. The hours sucked, but it kept me active, I was having fun. I really don't have any friends out here, and other than walking the dogs, or going to the bars with Melissa, I don't do too much here. It sucks sometimes, but that's life. You've got to make decisions, make the right choices, what ultimately makes you happy. I also had to choose to grow up a little. I want the family, the kids, the white picket fence, the "American Dream" and this is hopefully one step towards it.


But enough about me. How's everyone? How's life treating you? What'd you do over the summer? What are you going to be for Halloween? What's a battle? Mmm....I just had some Halloween candy sorry. Okay, I'm rambling now so...I'll leave you all for the time being. Thanks for reading, and thanks to the two of you that seemed to miss my writing.

Much love,

Indiana Gil

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
geenamarie
Oct. 24th, 2007 05:50 pm (UTC)
Wow, and wow. That's all I have to say.....


...well, not really.

1st off - CONGRATS!!!!!

Ya know, an earlier post that you had written gave me this feeling that you were going to propose soon, or that you were thinking about it... so I'm actually not that surprised. But I'm happy for ya, and I hope all those wedding plans go smooth :P I've decided I want to elope ...(maybe lol) and skip all that so, more power to ya!

2nd - WOW. Gil is no longer in CHI. That's kinda depressing on its own. My good friend freshman year of college was from outside the Indy area. We used to tease her about cow tipping lol. Eh, but you're in the big city.

3rd - I hope job hunting finally ceases for you, and you get something at least decent... or something that you're comfortable with the pay. I hate job hunting. And come May, I'm gonna actually have to do "THE JOB HUNTING"... I've worked 5 yrs to come to this point. No pressure, no pressure. Heh.

4th - Ummmmm, do I have a 4th? Btw, thanks for the star :)


Peace.
fenyx
Oct. 24th, 2007 06:45 pm (UTC)
No problem.

We actually considered eloping but we went to some many nice weddings, and we're pretty much the only hope left for someone having a nice wedding in both our fams. So, we'll end up having a nice shin-dig for us and for everyone else.

Yeah, Chicago's close enough that we can visit every so often but it's not the same. Life goes on. :)
kisschick1976
Oct. 24th, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
HEY!

Congrats!!!! I just got married earlier this month myself! Check out my journal for crazy pirate theme wedding pics!

Sucks about the job thing. I've been unemployed pretty much since August. My ex boss (or still boss, he says I still have a job, he just can't afford to pay me right now) still calls and asks me to do stuff and I'm just waiting for my back pay. sucks. I'm afraid to go look for another job because since I'm moving to another country soon, that makes it a bit hard for me. blah.
(Anonymous)
Oct. 24th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Yeah I saw those, I think I said something about how the cake looked awesome! Good luck in the UK!!
fenyx
Oct. 25th, 2007 02:23 am (UTC)
Re: Thanks!
This is me, btw, yeah umm...
looking_for_six
Oct. 24th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC)
GIBBY!
Congrats, man! I had a feeling a while ago that you had proposed to your girlfriend. That's so awesome. I'm so happy for you. I'm glad I had a chance to meet her last NYE. She was pretty damn cool. I wish you both the best.

That stinks about the job situation, but you're resilient. Keep your chin up.

By the way, I created this new LiveJournal some time in August --- I think. Either way, long before I made the new Myspace --- but I haven't really made good use of it yet. Yikes.
fenyx
Oct. 24th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Re: GIBBY!
Wha, wha, wha, whaaaat! And you didn't tell me! It's funny, Melissa's taken to calling me Gibby now. It was after I told her that was my Assyrian name. I had to pretend to be Gibby Norga for a while. Long story. Heh.
looking_for_six
Oct. 27th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
Re: GIBBY!
Listen, I don't need to know Melissa's personal porn name for you, all right?

Thanks.
fenyx
Oct. 27th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
Re: GIBBY!
...
(Deleted comment)
fenyx
Oct. 25th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
Thanks!!
sugarplanet
Oct. 25th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
wow, it had been a little while since I last heard from you on here and I thought I was just missing you when I would actually log in and read up on journals but I guess you really weren't here.

It's so weird that you're getting married though...so many of my friends are getting married it's almost like a reality check, ya know. But good on'ya. I mean really, that's just wonderful, I hope you guys stay happily married for the rest of your lives. (:
fenyx
Oct. 25th, 2007 02:22 am (UTC)
Aww thanks. I'm glad that people actually seem to be reading my nonsense! Yeah I was busy, but now I'm back, woot!
crissachappell
Oct. 25th, 2007 05:16 am (UTC)
Congrats!!!!!!!!!!!
fenyx
Oct. 25th, 2007 11:50 am (UTC)
Wow. Thanks for stopping by, congrats to you as well. :)
cvgator
Oct. 25th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC)
'Grats.Good luck with everything.When you least expect it,THAT is when your new job opportunity will arise ;) Glad to hear evrything is well and enjoy the hoosier state.
fenyx
Oct. 25th, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks man! Haven't heard from you in a while, how've you been?
live2cd
Oct. 25th, 2007 10:50 pm (UTC)
Holy shitballs, man. This is ONE HELL of an update. I wish you the best, and hope to still hang out with you at shows. I'll be in Indy on Tuesday 12/11 to see Silverchair. Wanna go? Let me know, I think tickets are like $18. It's at the Music Mill.

fenyx
Oct. 26th, 2007 03:48 am (UTC)
Thanks. I'll let you know about Silverchair, haven't seen them in ages. Heh.
high5nmb
Oct. 26th, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
congrats, gil! i had no idea you had left chicago....hope you're enjoying indy. good luck with the job hunt, i'm sort of in a similar boat: i work a job i hate that pays well, and can't find anything i would actually enjoy doing that can pay me as much...but hey, what can you do?

fenyx
Oct. 26th, 2007 04:00 am (UTC)
Thanks! Yes, that's the eternal question, which is more important money or hapiness. I guess you have to find a balance. Like in everything. My latest theory/plan is to work a job I hate for a while, make money and save it. Quit said job, get a shitty one I love, go broke. Repeat.


We'll see if I ever give it a try.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2016
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow