?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: Robotic

Who (or what) is your favorite fictional robot?


Are you serious? This is like asking someone who their favorite kid is? Wow...I mean are we talking Transformers? Optimus Prime, Jazz, Megatron, there are so many to choose from. Then of course there's Robby the Robot, old school but awesome. Speaking of old school, Gort was a cool robot as well. What about Voltron, he counts right? How about the Terminator, or even the T-1000. One could also consider Twiki but he was kind lame. Robot from Lost in Space,("Danger Will Robinson! Danger!) Astro Boy, Gigantor,(definitely had the best theme song) and The Iron Giant all deserve honorable mentions as well.

Let's also not forget about Servo and Crow from MST 3000. I miss that show sometimes. I could go on, there are probably enough droids in the Star Wars Universe alone to ramble on about. However, as much as I love robots, it comes down to two. Bender and R2-D2.

Bender drinks, steals, and is generally a jerk to everyone. What's not to love?

As far as R2 goes, and I've said this before, it can be argued that he's the real hero of the Star Wars Trilogy. Hell, both of them. Obviously that might a little bit off but he played a pivotal role in almost every movie. I won't go into detail but when the day needed to be saved, R2-D2 always came through.

PS-how could I forget Wall-E?!! He's too new school I guess...
So, I guess if I have to choose one...it's tough but R2 edges out Bender by a hair.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
geenamarie
Jan. 25th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
Ahahahaha! This post makes me smile. That writers block question is like letting a man loose in Best Buy with unlimited credit. You mentioned soooo many robots that I've never even heard of. Could be because I'm a girl... or because I live under a rock :P

But in any case, my vote for favorite fictional robot is Jarvis, the all-controlling house robot in Iron Man. *claps*
fenyx
Jan. 25th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
Not bad. Which ones don't you recognize. I mentioned a few old school ones I know. I'm sure if you saw them you'd be like oh that's his name.
geenamarie
Jan. 25th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
Uhhhh, the only one that rings a bell is R2-D2
fenyx
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
hahaha, shut up, seriously? Transformers don't ring a bell? Bender from Futurama! What!
geenamarie
Jan. 26th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, well I haven't seen the Transformers movie... and I never saw the cartoon series but I remember my cousins being obsessed with it.. I was pretty young then. lol
curespider
Jan. 27th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
What about partially robotic humans? How human or alien must you be to not be considered a robot? Do you go by percentage, or inability to live w/o robotics? Would Krang in the robot body count or not? What about Darth Vader? What about General Grievous? What about cars with robotics? Does Kitt from Knight Rider count? Video game robots (Nintendo's R.O.B., who's kick ass-ness in SSBB puts him in consideration after a relatively lame career)? This is really an impossible question, though. I didn't see any mention of HAL 9000 from "2001: A Space Odyssey." I think he's worthy of consideration, along with MAX from "Flight of the Navigator." Seriously, this question cannot be answered. If you're debating Bender and R2-D2, I'm voting for R2, but then again, I hate Futurama.
fenyx
Jan. 28th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
Wow. R.O.B. definitely deserves some consideration. I might have to dust off SSBB today thanks to you, heh. Kitt as well, Krang and Vader don't count, at least I wouldn't count them because they're like organic creatures inside robots or robotics. Then like people in wheelchairs and hover-rounds could be considered robots. But that's just my opinion, then you get into the whole "I think therefore I am" debate. I also considered whatshisface from Alien, I forget his name, crap...MAX is good too, HAL 9000...yeah there's just too many.

Now...HOW CAN YOU HATE FUTURAMA?!
curespider
Jan. 29th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
We need to get on the SSBB on the WiFi some time. I haven't played it in a while either, simply because I haven't had a lot of people over lately. When I do have people over, it's for a game or something where you can't do up the Video Games.

As far as Futurama, I just never find it funny. I can't stand any of the characters, either. It's actually a toss-up between Bender and Fry for which I like the least. In Bender's case I actually just despise him, and in Fry's case I despise him for being so mediocre. Plus, there are just way too many fucking inside trekkie jokes. Make fun of Star Trek in general, don't reward people for liking it.
fenyx
Jan. 29th, 2009 04:47 am (UTC)
Hahahaha...don't reward them for like it, nice. Yeah we'll have to play some SSBB sometime, I'm sure you'll own me, I haven't touched it in ages.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )