Gil (fenyx) wrote,
Gil
fenyx

  • Location:
  • Mood:
  • Music:

Cinco de Mayo

I am a sorry excuse for a Mexican sometimes. Heh. Eh...what am I supposed to be doing? Riding down Clark street waving the Mexican flag? Or Little Village. I don't think they even do that in Mexico, so why here? If I'm not mistaken, it's actually quite disrespectful to use the flag as clothing or to have hanging off your car. Eh..I don't know. I did have Mexican food today, so that counts, right? No tequila though...I've cut back on my drinking, Lent always makes me think twice about drinking. Not only do I end up losing weight during Lent, but I also save money, it's win-win. Moving on...

I've had a couple of lame days as far as posting goes. The neighbor upstairs is being annoying again. I don't know how to deal with it. If it was a guy I'd probably go up there. I don't know, I just don't think it is worth it, I could see her being the passive aggressive type, keying our car or something. It doesn't bother Melissa too much, and I don't want to repeat the crap from before. Eh...Karma doesn't work quickly enough. Let's see, a couple of crazy things happened today.

I was at the laundromat with my mom earlier today and I saw a cab driver run into a parked car. He nailed the car, scratched up the side. His number was 1150, FYI, anyway. I watched him do it, park, and then leave moments later. I tried to find the owner and eventually I asked the Chinese man who runs the place. He said it was his and I showed him what happened, he just nodded and smiled. I don't know. I almost called Bibby to see if she'd translate, lol. Anyway, I tried. It pissed me off, especially in light of our traffic problem earlier in the week. Oh and on the way there I was on Lake Shore Drive behind a big dump truck when one of its tires blew out. It was kind of crazy, but I reacted calmly and I avoided the tire debris and dust. I'm always surprised how my instincts just take over. No slamming on the brakes or anything.

What else? I watched X-Men Origins: Wolverine over the weekend and it didn't disappoint, well there's one character which had me saying WTF, but I won't spoil it. I've also slowly come to accept how much of a nerd/geek I am. (Milhouse comes to mind: "I'm not a nerd Bart, nerds are smart!") I was hyped about the Wolverine movie, I get excited about visiting a comic book museum, and I love gaming. Of course there are tons of other reasons, but I digress...wait, where the hell was I going with this?

The Seinfeld is on where Mr. Pitt eats his Snickers bar with a knife and fork. Damn distractions. Anyway, yeah, this should be good right Geena? Is this enough of an entry for you?! YOU DAMN PEOPLE! It is never enough, IS IT!!! LOL.

Hmm...now if we can only get someone else, someone of Canadian origins to elaborate on her entry...

-Gil
Tags: may, movies
Subscribe

  • So much

    So much to write about it, but so little time. My uncle passing, school, life, my health. I need to be working though. *sigh* I think everyone who…

  • 40

    Today I say goodbye to my thirties. Fuck. I had a lot I wanted to write down, but all of a sudden, it doesn't matter. Maybe I'll get to it…

  • Life

    I'm too easily distracted and I don't have enough time to do everything I'd like to be doing. Facebook sucks, time I would spend here is easily spent…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments