Gil (fenyx) wrote,
Gil
fenyx

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Damn you idiot box, damn you to hell!!!!

That doesn't look right. Anyway, I've been trying to get going on this post all day today but things kept coming up. Everquest wasn't working so I had to deal with that, maybe it's a sign. I'm getting left in the dust anyway, never going to catch up. Hmm, what else? Television, LOL Sunday, and Ringu. Well let me start with Friday I guess.

Friday

Went to work, typical friday, then headed to Mullen's for a few. Played some pool, had a few drinks, it was alright. Got home relatively early, and was on here for a while.

Saturday

I still wasn't so sure I was going to go to the reunion, I got up and then proceeded to go back to bed. I eventually heard from Hex, and I started getting ready an hour before I was supposed to meet him. Got a hair cut, tried getting some clothes but ended up throwing on a shirt and dress pants. I was kind of worried that I didn't wear a tie. Especially when Nick, Hex, and Will showed up wearing ties. God this sounds so boring, whatever. So we ride out to Norridge, and in we go.

I'm really not sure what I was expecting, I mean some of the people that were there I had seen recently. To be honest with you, even those that I haven't seen in years, I was comfortable with right away. Ironically, the person voted Most Sociable (moi) wasn't very talkative at first. It's strange how close I was to most of these people. Omar and I would get cheese fries almost everyday after practice, then we were roommates at NIU for a year. I'd hang out with Sam at his dad's bakery all the time. Hormis and I would shoot hoops in his backyard after school. A lot of the other guys I'd play ball with at Angel Guardian. Others were football teammates, neighbors, etc.

Where was I going with this? Some people looked pretty much the same, others were'nt so lucky. Some people have started families, gotten married, have kids. Others aren't. I don't know, I'm glad I went though, it was a good time. (Can you say open bar?) I'm sure I would have regretting not going. What really sucked though was that the dinner looked great but it was all meat! Poo. So I ended up having lots of alcohol, potatoes, and green beans, lol. I was kind of disapointed in that there were a couple of people that I really would have liked to have seen, but didn't show up. Whatta gonna do, you know?

They took a moment to remember everyone that passed away in the last ten years. I really didn't take a look at the pictures for some reason. I pretty much know who and how, I guess I didn't want or need to get myself down. I was amazed that some of the teachers showed up. As far as classmates, other than Hex, my closest friends were missing. But pretty much every teacher I wanted to see, showed up. It's funny how after all these years, they still try to help you out and be, well, teachers. I won't get into it, but I had a couple of interesting conversations, they gave me some things to think about.

I'm kind of having mixed feelings about the whole thing. Especially with the people that said they'd keep in touch, back then and now. Guess we'll see how it pans out this time around, but I'm not going to be holding my breath. Oh and BTW for those of you that may be new readers now, Class of 94' Rules!!!

I guess.

It's also funny how intertwined, how everything, everyone runs into each other in different ways. People asking me about my sister, how some of these people I've know for over 15 years, some close to twenty. Two friggin' decades. I'm rambling...

God this is sounding pretty lame right now, and it's taking me about an hour. *Sighs* Didn't do much today except watch TV, f' around with the PC, and watch Ringu.

Things on the home front haven't changed much. I'm still confused, still pondering, still lamenting and forlorn. Did I mention rather despondent?

Alright enough of this stuff, damn Home Movies distracting me...I don't think I missed anything.

Greatness is greatness
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments